Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Awards

Burna Boy, WizKid earn spot among Grammy 2021 Nominees; see list

The Recording Academy has announced nominees for the 2021 Grammy Awards at a brief ceremony today.

The awards scheme which is regarded as the most prestigious in the music space is set to happen at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on January 31st.

The Recording Academy has also announced the “The Daily Show” host and GRAMMY-nominated comedian Trevor Noah will host of the 63rd edition of Awards. This will be the first time the South African-American will host Music’s Biggest Night.

ALSO: Post Break Up Drama; Kiki And Jay Clash Over YouTube Revenue And More (WATCH)

For the second time in a row, Nigeria’s Burna Boy has been nominated in the category of Best Global Album as his recent project, ‘Twice As Tall’, has secured a nomination.

Wizkid earning a spot in the nomination after Beyonce’s ‘Brown Skin Girl’, which he featured on, has been nominated in the category of Best Music Video. See other nominees in the list below.

 

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • BLACK PARADE
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • COLORS
    Black Pumas
    Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
  • ROCKSTAR
    DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
  • SAY SO
    Doja Cat
    Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • DON’T START NOW
    Dua Lipa
    Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • CIRCLES
    Post Malone
    Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • SAVAGE
    Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • CHILOMBO
    Jhené Aiko
    Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
    Black Pumas
    Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
  • EVERYDAY LIFE
    Coldplay
    Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
  • DJESSE VOL.3
    Jacob Collier
    Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
  • WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
    HAIM
    Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
    Dua Lipa
    Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING
    Post Malone
    Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • FOLKLORE
    Taylor Swift
    Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLACK PARADE
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • THE BOX
    Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
  • CARDIGAN
    Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • CIRCLES
    Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
  • DON’T START NOW
    Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • I CAN’T BREATHE
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING
    Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

4. Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • INGRID ANDRESS
  • PHOEBE BRIDGERS
  • CHIKA
  • NOAH CYRUS
  • D SMOKE
  • DOJA CAT
  • KAYTRANADA
  • MEGAN THEE STALLION

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • YUMMY
    Justin Bieber
  • SAY SO
    Doja Cat
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish
  • DON’T START NOW
    Dua Lipa
  • WATERMELON SUGAR
    Harry Styles
  • CARDIGAN
    Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • UN DIA (ONE DAY)
    J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • INTENTIONS
    Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
  • DYNAMITE
    BTS
  • RAIN ON ME
    Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
  • EXILE
    Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • BLUE UMBRELLA
    (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
  • TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER
    Harry Connick, Jr.
  • AMERICAN STANDARD
    James Taylor
  • UNFOLLOW THE RULES
    Rufus Wainwright
  • JUDY
    Renée Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

  • CHANGES
    Justin Bieber
  • CHROMATICA
    Lady Gaga
  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
    Dua Lipa
  • FINE LINE
    Harry Styles
  • FOLKLORE
    Taylor Swift

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LIGHTNING & THUNDER
    Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
  • BLACK PARADE
    Beyoncé
  • ALL I NEED
    Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • GOAT HEAD
    Brittany Howard
  • SEE ME
    Emily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • SIT ON DOWN
    The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
    Chloe X Halle
  • LET ME GO
    Mykal Kilgore
  • ANYTHING FOR YOU
    Ledisi
  • DISTANCE
    Yebba

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BETTER THAN I IMAGINE
    Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
  • BLACK PARADE
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • COLLIDE
    Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
  • DO IT
    Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
  • SLOW DOWN
    Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • CHILOMBO
    Jhené Aiko
  • UNGODLY HOUR
    Chloe X Halle
  • FREE NATIONALS
    Free Nationals
  • F*** YO FEELINGS
    Robert Glasper
  • IT IS WHAT IT IS
    Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • HAPPY 2 BE HERE
    Ant Clemons
  • TAKE TIME
    Giveon
  • TO FEEL LOVE/D
    Luke James
  • BIGGER LOVE
    John Legend
  • ALL RISE
    Gregory Porter

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • DEEP REVERENCE
    Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • BOP
    DaBaby
  • WHAT’S POPPIN
    Jack Harlow
  • THE BIGGER PICTURE
    Lil Baby
  • SAVAGE
    Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
  • DIOR
    Pop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • ROCKSTAR
    DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER
    Drake Featuring Lil Durk
  • LOCKDOWN
    Anderson .Paak
  • THE BOX
    Roddy Ricch
  • HIGHEST IN THE ROOM
    Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only..

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE
    Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
  • THE BOX
    Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
  • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER
    Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
  • ROCKSTAR
    Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
  • SAVAGE
    Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • BLACK HABITS
    D SMOKE
  • ALFREDO
    Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • A WRITTEN TESTIMONY
    Jay Electronica
  • KING’S DISEASE
    Nas
  • THE ALLEGORY
    Royce Da 5’9″

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME
    Melvin Crispell III
  • RELEASE (LIVE)
    Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
  • COME TOGETHER
    Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
  • WON’T LET GO
    Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
  • MOVIN’ ON
    Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.

  • THE BLESSING (LIVE)
    Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
  • SUNDAY MORNING
    Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
  • HOLY WATER
    We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
  • FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)
    Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
  • THERE WAS JESUS
    Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • 2ECOND WIND: READY
    Anthony Brown & group therAPy
  • MY TRIBUTE
    Myron Butler
  • CHOIRMASTER
    Ricky Dillard
  • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ
    PJ Morton
  • KIERRA
    Kierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

  • RUN TO THE FATHER
    Cody Carnes
  • ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS
    Hillsong Young & Free
  • HOLY WATER
    We The Kingdom
  • CITIZEN OF HEAVEN
    Tauren Wells
  • JESUS IS KING
    Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • BEAUTIFUL DAY
    Mark Bishop
  • 20/20
    The Crabb Family
  • WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS
    The Erwins
  • CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)
    Fisk Jubilee Singers
  • SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
    Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • UPSIDE DOWN 2020
    Buju Banton
  • HIGHER PLACE
    Skip Marley
  • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
    Maxi Priest
  • GOT TO BE TOUGH
    Toots & The Maytals
  • ONE WORLD
    The Wailers

GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

  • FU CHRONICLES
    Antibalas
  • TWICE AS TALL
    Burna Boy
  • AGORA
    Bebel Gilberto
  • LOVE LETTERS
    Anoushka Shankar
  • AMADJAR
    Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  • ALL THE LADIES
    Joanie Leeds
  • BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS
    Alastair Moock And Friends
  • I’M AN OPTIMIST
    Dog On Fleas
  • SONGS FOR SINGIN’
    The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • WILD LIFE
    Justin Roberts

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • BROWN SKIN GIRL
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • LIFE IS GOOD
    Future Featuring Drake
    Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
  • LOCKDOWN
    Anderson .Paak
    Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • ADORE YOU
    Harry Styles
    Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • GOLIATH
    Woodkid
    Yoann Lemoine, video director

84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • BEASTIE BOYS STORY
    Beastie Boys
    Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
  • BLACK IS KING
    Beyoncé
  • WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME
    Freestyle Love Supreme
    Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
  • LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE
    Linda Ronstadt
    Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
  • THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS
    ZZ Top
    Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer
Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement

You May Also Like